By Douglas B. Large, Partner
[…] Assuming the use of modern archiving software, this central repository can (1) automatically delete obsolete and duplicative information, (2) decrease your company’s data storage costs and (3) also reduce legal risks by removing information management and destruction decisions from lower level employees. In addition, such a routine procedure can exploit the statutory exemption for liability for the destruction of ESI, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.320(d). That section expressly provides businesses with a “safe harbor” for ESI which has been “lost, damaged, altered or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.”
The bottom line is that most small to medium–sized companies have inadequate records management policies and procedures. The risks presented to your business by the absence or outdated nature of such policies can no longer be ignored.
Douglas B. Large, Partner
DLarge@BFASLaw.com